Sunday Snap: Happy Maisie

Our Maisie

One of the best things about a vacation?
Coming home to a face like this.

Both kitties were overjoyed at our return,
as if we were gone for a month!

One small cat changes coming home to an empty house to coming home.
– Pam Brown, Australian poet

Cee’s Fun Photo Challenge: Happy

Sunday Snap: Evening Sky

Sunset in Newfoundland, Canada
Sunday Snap: Evening Sky

A sunset is the sun’s fiery kiss to the night.”
― Crystal Woods

“Sunset is a wonderful opportunity for us
to appreciate all the great things the sun gives us!”

― Mehmet Murat Ildan

***

I’m taking a short blogging break, friends.
Try not to do anything too earth-shattering
while I’m away – I’d hate to miss it!
Take care, and we’ll catch up in a couple of weeks.

Photo: Perry’s Point, March 2015.
First published here: Ephemeral

Comments are closed because my break has already started. 🙂

Happy Easter, Every-Bunny

Happy Easter 2018

 From our home to yours,
sending wishes for
a sweet and lovely Easter Sunday. 

It’s Springtime Somewhere!

Sunday Snap: It’s Springtime Somewhere!

While many of you are appreciating warmer weather now, it’s still pretty chilly in our region and our cats are getting a touch stir crazy. Yes, they’re allowed to go outside year-round, but fur coats or not, they aren’t too enthused about staying out in the cold for very long. 

I promise you, Vivian, although it doesn’t seem so, spring has indeed arrived. Before you know it, the snow will disappear, the grass will turn green, and you and sister Maisie will be back in your favourite place: outdoors on Perry’s Point, prowling around.

This is one of my best-loved photos of her. I like everything about it, but particularly the background and the way her hind feet are still perched on the post.

This and other photos of Viv in the garden originally appeared here: Vivian’s View From Here: On The Prowl

Have a lovely Sunday, everyone!

Comments are closed.

Imagination

kids wearing coffee filter hats
Sunday Snap: Imagination

 Coffee filters have many uses.
All you need is a little imagination.
And a little brother to share them with.

This photo wasn’t taken yesterday – our angels are 10 and 12 now.

“That’s the real trouble with the world, too many people grow up.” ~ Walt Disney

Sunday Snap: Old

weathered

“Some old things are lovely warm still with the life of forgotten men who made them.”
~ D. H. Lawrence

“Old age: the crown of life, our play’s last act.” ~ Cicero

“If you survive long enough, you’re revered – rather like an old building.” ~ Katharine Hepburn

Blogger Bouquet #51

I’ve been a follower of Hands On Bowie for years, ever since I first laid eyes on its namesake, a beautiful British Shorthair cat who hails from Belgium.

Mr. Bowie the cat is sometimes photographed in colour and at other times in sumptuous black and white. Herman is the blogger and photographer.

From the About page:

“The basics you need to know: HoB is about Bowie, Mr. Bowie, (a British Shorthair, not David Robert Hayward-Jones) & me, the guy behind the guy behind the cat, a comeback electronic musician … I’m not a real photographer. I’ve got a beautiful model.”

I chose the following post to highlight because it shows off Mr. Bowie’s garden too.
Check out this sweet boy!

Is It Safe?

Comments are closed here but you can leave a comment on the blogger’s page.

Have a great weekend, everyone.

Sea Star

seastar

Sunday Snap: Sea Star

There’s treasure children always seek to find
and just like us
you must have had
a Once-Upon-a-Time.*


Did you know?
 Marine scientists have replaced the starfish’s common name with sea star because it’s not a fish. It’s an echinoderm, closely related to sea urchins and sand dollars. There are 2,000 species of sea star living in all the world’s oceans. The five-arm varieties are the most common. Sea stars have an eye at the tip of each arm.

Common name: Starfish (Sea Stars)

Scientific name: Asteroidea

Type: Invertebrate Carnivore

Average life span: Up to 35 years

Weight: Up to 11 lbs

 source: National Geographic

 

*from Curtains by Elton John & Bernie Taupin

Hieroglyphs

Part of the Ancient Egypt Exhibit at the Louvre

Sunday Snap: Heiroglyphs

I know you’re a smart guy, Paul, but you can’t read that. Stop pretending. 😉

Photo first published here: Scenes From France – Part Two: Paris

Bath-Time Bliss

Bathtimebliss
View from the bubbles!

Sunday Snap: Bath-time Bliss

“I think a lot of contemplation happens in bathtubs. It does for me. Nothing like a hot bath to ease the tension and think about what’s going to happen next.” ~ Sarah McLachlan

Photo: Perry’s Point, May 2, 2016