kids wearing coffee filter hats
Sunday Snap: Imagination

 Coffee filters have many uses.
All you need is a little imagination.
And a little brother to share them with.

This photo wasn’t taken yesterday – our angels are 10 and 12 now.

“That’s the real trouble with the world, too many people grow up.” ~ Walt Disney


Sunday Snap: Old


“Some old things are lovely warm still with the life of forgotten men who made them.”
~ D. H. Lawrence

“Old age: the crown of life, our play’s last act.” ~ Cicero

“If you survive long enough, you’re revered – rather like an old building.” ~ Katharine Hepburn

Sea Star


Sunday Snap: Sea Star

There’s treasure children always seek to find
and just like us
you must have had
a Once-Upon-a-Time.*

Did you know?
 Marine scientists have replaced the starfish’s common name with sea star because it’s not a fish. It’s an echinoderm, closely related to sea urchins and sand dollars. There are 2,000 species of sea star living in all the world’s oceans. The five-arm varieties are the most common. Sea stars have an eye at the tip of each arm.

Common name: Starfish (Sea Stars)

Scientific name: Asteroidea

Type: Invertebrate Carnivore

Average life span: Up to 35 years

Weight: Up to 11 lbs

 source: National Geographic


*from Curtains by Elton John & Bernie Taupin



Part of the Ancient Egypt Exhibit at the Louvre

Sunday Snap: Heiroglyphs

I know you’re a smart guy, Paul, but you can’t read that. Stop pretending. 😉

Photo first published here: Scenes From France – Part Two: Paris


Bath-Time Bliss

View from the bubbles!

Sunday Snap: Bath-time Bliss

“I think a lot of contemplation happens in bathtubs. It does for me. Nothing like a hot bath to ease the tension and think about what’s going to happen next.” ~ Sarah McLachlan

Photo: Perry’s Point, May 2, 2016


Sunday Snap: Welcome

Maisie and Vivian,
our welcoming committee.

“Time spent with cats is never wasted.” ~ Sigmund Freud

I love cats because I enjoy my home;
and little by little, they become its visible soul.
~ Jean Cocteau

“Books. Cats. Life is good.” ~ T.S. Eliot

Do you have any furry friends who greet you at the door?



Sunday Snap: Glitter

 “All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by the frost.”
~ J.R.R. Tolkien

One of my favourite winter snaps. First published here on February 25, 2012.


Flippery Friend

Turn that frown upside down, little fellow.

Seals have been paying us frequent visits around the Point this winter.

I’ve shared snaps of a recent visitor on Instagram this week, as well as a little whitecoat on an earlier Sunday Snap, but today’s pic is a favourite from the post Calm in 2016.

I’ve lost count of how many times this particular photo has been pinned on Pinterest.

Wishing you all a pleasant week, my friends!


Sunday Snap: Grates Cove

Grates Cove in Summer –

I love the horizon I captured in this photo for two reasons: its misty summer haze and the slight curvature that it exhibits.

This picturesque little fishing village is my mother’s hometown. My father’s maternal roots are here as well, so many of my relatives are from Grates Cove. Some live there, while others have summer homes.

A National Historic site recognized for its acres of rock walls, it has also been reported that Grates Cove has the highest number (per capita) of mainlanders buying houses to live, in all of Newfoundland.

To learn more and see photos of the rock walls, visit my blog post from 2013: Grates Cove
To see more photos from around the province, visit my dedicated page: Newfoundland and Labrador

Daily Prompt: Horizon

Do you have relatives living in tiny villages?


Winter Morning

Peaceful winter morn
Dressed in snow – the only sound:
Soft moan of the sea.

I wish this was the view from our yard today, but no. This snap was taken last winter when we had snow. Positively springlike all weekend!

Photo originally published here.